Case Summary
[…] That said, because parents did provide their input to the IEP team regarding Student’s ability to benefit from distance learning, and the team rejected it, this decision must address whether the IEP which was ultimately developed and implemented was designed to confer Student with a FAPE. Because the September 2020 IEP was not so designed, there has been a substantive violation of the right to a FAPE.
Special education under the IDEA is no-cost, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. 34. C.F.R. § 300.39. Related services are defined broadly under the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. §300.34. While there is a long list of examples provided in the regulation, it also includes “other supportive services.” A related service must also be “required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education…” 34 C.F.R. §300.34(a). The Ninth Circuit more broadly referred to potential services as arising based on “a particular special education need caused by a child’s disability.” Rachel H. v. Dept. of Educ., 868 F.3d 1085, 1092 (9 th Cir. 2017).